NCA Staff Awards 2019 - Winners

Award for clinical excellence - Sponsored by Dell Technologies

Winner  -  Ante natal clinic - North Manchester

Highly Commended - Vascular Service - Oldham


Quality improvement and innovation award - Sponsored by Hitachi

Winner  - Renal haemodialysis shared care team – Salford 

Highly Commended - Care Home Extra Support (CHES) team Bury & Rochdale

 AHP / technical / scientific / social worker of the year award - Sponsored by DAY

Winner - Linda Saldler OT, Wolstenholme unit – Rochdale 

Highly Commended - Shazia Ali, AMU pharmacist - North Manchester and Diagnostics & Pharmacy

Doctor of the year award - Sponsored by BLOCK

Winner - Dr Prakash Kamath, paediatric consultant – Oldham 

Highly Commended - Dr Gavin Freeman, consultant cardiologist – Salford 

Nurse of the year award - Sponsored by NHS Professionals

Winner -  Julie Winterbottom, lead nurse A&E – Oldham 

Highly Commended - Rachel Baird, lead nurse PANDA unit – Salford 

Midwife of the year award - Sponsored by Vinci Construction UK

Winner - Ann Dunn, specialist midwife for mental health (Mel Wildman collected) – Oldham 

 

Highly Commended - Jean Davies, midwife, North Manchester

Support worker of the year award

Winner - Marie Welby, care support worker – Salford 

Highly Commended - Cameron Watterson, porter, discharge unit – Oldham 

Administration / secretarial worker of the year award

Winner - Joanne Leggott, cellular pathology support manager – D&P and Salford 

Highly Commended -  George Higgs, clerical officer, health records – Oldham 

Leading by example award - Sponsored by Consort Healthcare

Winner - Katie Lomax, team leader, Swinton integrated care team – Salford

Highly Commended - Helena Spencer, midwife  - North Manchester

Team of the year award - Sponsored by Engie

Winner - Breast surgery and radiology team North Manchester

Highly Commended - Overseas visitors and private patients’ team – Corporate 

Research worker / team of the year award

Winner - Dr Deborah Antcliff, advanced physiotherapy practitioner, Bury integrated pain service – B&R 

Highly Commended - Neurology research team – Salford 

Volunteer of the year award - Sponsored by CIF (Construction Impact Framework)

Winner - Sylvia Cheetham, patient activity volunteer, occupational therapy – Salford 

Highly Commended - Alan Hughes, theatres – Oldham 

Patients’ choice award - Sponsored by IT Health

Joint Winners - NICU – Oldham and ward B7 – Salford 

Salford Care Organisation

Saving Lives Award - Sponsored by Hill Dickinson - Major trauma team

Improving Lives Award - Sponsored by Citrix - Ben McDermott, stoma care nurse general surgery, S&TM 

Oldham Care Organisation

Saving Lives Award - Sponsored by Hill Dickinson - Kay Tobias-Reid, biomedical scientist, haematology

  (awaiting photo)

Improving Lives Award - Sponsored by Citrix - Royal Rover team 

Bury and Rochdale Care Organisation

Saving Lives Award - Sponsored by Hill Dickinson - Emergency department

Improving Lives Award  - Sponsored by Citrix -Pam Town 

North Manchester Care Organisation

Saving Lives Award - Sponsored by Hill Dickinson - Hepatitis prison team 

Improving Lives Award - Sponsored by Citrix - Katherine Gray, young parents’ specialist midwife (Jenny Brown collected the award on her behalf)

Diagnostics and pharmacy

Saving Lives Award - Sponsored by Hill Dickinson - James Oldroyd and radiology IAT team at Salford 

Improving Lives Award - Sponsored by Citrix - Karen Lloyd and Diane Elford, pharmacy at Fairfield 

Group corporate services

Saving Lives Award - Sponsored by Hill Dickinson - Danny Rowbotham, QI team 

Improving Lives Award - Sponsored by Citrix - Ruth Bell, Lead Nurse for Learning Disability and Autism

Chief Executive’s Award - Sponsored by Kainos

Dr Krystyna Walton, Neuro rehabilitation consultant, Salford

Chairman’s Unsung Hero Award - Sponsored by Salary Finance

Security teams