Winners 2017

And the winner is....

 

Admin/Secretarial Worker of the Year - Sponsored by NHS Professionals

Bury/Rochdale: Joanne Porter and Vicky White - Stroke Clinical Audit Facilitators

North Manchester: Sheila Pawson - Medical Secretary/PA

Oldham:  Gina Paterson - Receptionist

Allied Health Professional/Technical/Scientific/Social Worker of the Year - Sponsored by Brookson Direct

Bury/Rochdale: Kieran Simpson - Learning Technologist

North Manchester: Carly Bullough - Medicines Administration Pharmacy Technician

Oldham: Emma Hughes - Pharmacist

Doctor of the Year - Sponsored by Brookson Direct

Bury/Rochdale: Dr Sweta Pradhan - Consultant Physician

North Manchester: Dr Iain Lawrie - Palliative Care Consultant

Oldham:  Dr Venkat Sridharan - Medical Consultant

Nurse or Midwife of the Year - Sponsored by NHS Professionals

Bury/Rochdale: Amanda Haworth - Ward Manager

North Manchester: Zoe Furber - Sister

Oldham: Maria Fernandez - Ward Manager

Support Worker of the Year - Sponsored by NHS Professionals

Bury/Rochdale: Bethany Scholes - Healthcare Assistant

North Manchester: Julie Anderson - Macmillan Assistance Practitioner

Oldham: Terry Outridge - Healthcare Assistant

 

Team Contribution to Outstanding Care - Sponsored by Vinci Construction

Bury/Rochdale: Accident and Emergency Department Team - Fairfield

North Manchester: ARAS Team

Oldham: Mortuary Staff

 

Quality Improvement and Productivity Award - Sponsored by Brookson Direct

Bury/Rochdale: Team AMU - FGH

North Manchester: Community Tissue Viability Drop in Homeless Wound Care Clinic

Oldham: Heather Andrew/ Beth Tumilty

Learner of the Year Award - Sponsored by by Mitie

Bury/Rochdale: Sam Reece - Nurse Practitioner and Practice Based Educator

North Manchester: Nichola Hughes - District Nursing sister

Oldham: Kathryn Moore - Health Care Assistant

Award for Clinical Excellence - Sponsored by Hill Dickinson

Bury/Rochdale: Cancer Research Team

North Manchester: Jenny Allen - District Nursing Manager

Oldham:  Dr Ahmed Dawood - Consultant Gastroenterologist

Leading by Example Award - Sponsored by Vinci Construction

Bury/Rochdale: Ellishia Carter - Ward Manger

North Manchester: Allison Keegan - Advanced Practitioner Critical Care

Oldham: Gill Dixon - Emergency Nurse Practitioner

Volunteer of the Year - Sponsored by Mitie

Bury/Rochdale: Debra Howard

North Manchester: Michael Goldstone

Oldham:  David Beard

Patients Choice Award - Sponsored by Mitie

Dawn Littler - labour Ward Midwife/Bereavement Nurse

Chief Executive's Achievement Award - Sponsored by Carefoot PLC

Ward F5 North Manchester General Hospital

Chairman's Unsung Hero Award - Sponsored by ans

Police Nurses 'Swan Squad' (Bereavement Team)