Winners - 2013

image 89

Winners

Mary Symington
Manager of the Year sponsored by Weightmans - Mary Symington

Gavin Wild
Rising star sponsored by Weightmans - Gavin Wild, Theatre Practitioner

Frontline Team of the Year
Frontline Team of the Year sponsored by Vinci Construction UK  - Reconfigured Trauma Team: Jaqui Greenhalgh, Alison Clarke, Amanda Walsh, Gill Watts

Anthony Rennie
Nurse of the Year sponsored by Vinci Construction UK  - Anthony Rennie, Staff Nurse

Dr Bibian Ofoegbu
Doctor of the Year sponsored by NG Bailey - Dr Bibian Ofoegbu, Consultant, Neonatal

Bronwyn Driver
Skills Award sponsored by NG Bailey - Bronwyn Driver, Learning Management System Co-ordinator

Award for Innovation
Award for Innovation sponsored by G2Speech & Philips  - Leg Circulation Team: Community Podiatry, Lisa Smith, Martin Fox, Pat Temple, Helene Gordon

David Shepherd
Professional or Technical Worker of the Year sponsored by CSC - David Shepherd, Estates Officer

Kevin Worsley
Administrative or Secretarial Worker of the Year sponsored by CSC - Kevin Worsley, Clerical Officer

SALT
Outstanding Contribution to Patient Care/Safety sponsored by G4S - Speech and Language Therapy Team (SALT): Janice Lang, Jane Thompson, Diane Heighway, Gaynor Noon, Fahima Sultana, Dr Lasantha Goonetilleke

Patient's Choice Award
Patients' Choice Award sponsored by G4S - Staff on Ward T7, Royal Oldham Hospital

Support Function Team of the Year
Support Function Team of the Year - Integrated Discharge Team: Janet Millett, Gail Davenport, Claire Sutton - Pilkington, Carol Kavanagh, Janet Hayes, Cathy Brown, Charlotte Walker, Vicki Hughes, plus the Admin and Social Care teams

Catherine Mammen
Medical Educator of the Year sponsored by Mitie - Catherine Mammen

Dr Vindoh Devakumar and Linda Cockcroft
Outstanding Achievement in Medical Education sponsored by Mitie - Dr Vinodh Devakumar and Linda Cockcroft

- No image available -
Support Worker of the Year sponsored by G2Speech & Philips - Terry Outteridge, Healthcare Assistant