Staff Awards

Cadets1

This year’s event is set to be a glam and glitzy celebration of all things good at our Care Organisations. Staff Awards 2017 will be held at the Sheridan Suite, Oldham Road, Manchester, on 17 November 2017, where our superstar winners in each care organisation will be revealed on the night. 

The nominations for this year's staff awards have been shortlisted by the care organisation leadership teams to the final three for each category.

The nominees in each category for the Bury & Rochdale Care Organisation are:

Admin/Secretarial Worker of the Year

  • Catherine Burns - Personal Assistant
  • Clair Povey and Carol Ingham - Clerical Officers, Physiotherapy
  • Joanne Porter and Vicky White - Stroke Clinical Audit Facilitators

Allied Health Professional/Technical/Scientific/Social Worker of the Year

  • Anita Wilczynska - Specialist Clinical Pharmacist
  • Kieran Simpson - Learning Technologist
  • ATO pharmacy team FGH & RI

Doctor of the Year

  • David Murray - Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
  • Dr Ritesh Shetty - A&E Consultant
  • Dr Sweta Pradhan - Consultant Physician

Nurse or Midwife of the Year

  • Amanda Haworth - Ward Manager
  • Elizabeth Bigwood - Clinical Lead Advanced Practitioner
  • Susan Chang - District Nursing Sister

Support Worker of the Year

  • Bethany Scholes - Healthcare Assistant
  • Karen Treen - Senior Support Worker
  • Lynette Cook - Activities Co-Ordinator

Team Contribution to Outstanding Care

  • Accident and Emergency Department Team - Fairfield
  • Tudor Court
  • Ward 8

Quality Improvement and Productivity Award

  • Debra McIlorum - Clinical Matron
  • HEATT Service
  • Team AMU - FGH

Learner of the Year Award

  • Natasha Birtwell - Staff Nurse
  • Sam Reece - Nurse Practitioner and Practice Based Educator

Award for Clinical Excellence

  • Cancer Research Team
  • David Murray - Consultant Orthopaedic Surgeon
  • HMR Integrated Neighbourhood Team Leads

Leading by Example Award

  • Colin Rogers - Assistant Practitioner
  • Ellishia Carter - Ward Manger
  • Gillian Fogarty - Clinical Matron - UCC 

The nominees in each category for the North Manchester Care Organisation are:

Admin/Secretarial Worker of the Year

  • Deana Bates - Paediatric Emergency Department Secretary
  • Michelle Wolstencroft - Secretary/PA to Diabetes & Endocrine consultants
  • Sheila Pawson - Medical Secretary/PA

Allied Health Professional/Technical/Scientific/Social Worker of the Year

  • Carly Bullough - Medicines Administration Pharmacy Technician
  • Nazma Begum - Audiologist
  • Shabaz Miah - Enterprise Architect Engineer

Doctor of the Year

  • Dr Iain Lawrie - Palliative Care Consultant
  • Dr Katherine Ajdukiewicz - Infectious Diseases
  • Dr Ommid Rafie - Medicne Ward C5/C6

Nurse or Midwife of the Year

  • Jayne Bennett - Hepatitis Lead for Prisons
  • Susan Brooks - Ward Sister
  • Zoe Furber - Sister

Support Worker of the Year

  • Allison Beeby - Support Worker
  • Clare Dunn - Clinical Support worker
  • Julie Anderson - Macmillan Assistance Practitioner

Team Contribution to Outstanding Care

  • ARAS Team
  • Maternity Triage Team
  • Spiritual Care Team

Quality Improvement and Productivity Award

  • Betty Brough - Clinical Lead - Anticoagulation
  • Community Tissue Viability Drop in Homeless Wound Care Clinic
  • Niranjan Desai - Consultant Radiologist

Learner of the Year Award

  • Nichola Hughes - District Nursing sister
  • Rachael Quayle - Sister

Award for Clinical Excellence

  • Jenny Allen - District Nursing Manager
  • Nina Kumar - Emergency Nurse (Sister)
  • Sophie Wallington - Advanced Practitioner

Leading by Example Award

  • Allison Keegan - Advanced Practitioner Critical Care
  • Nabila Alam - Bed Manager
  • Ward F6

The nominees in each category for the Oldham Care Organisation are:

Admin/Secretarial Worker of the Year

  • Claire Scott - PA, Surgery
  • Gina Paterson - Receptionist
  • Justine Dawson - Medical Absence Co-ordinator

Allied Health Professional/Technical/Scientific/Social Worker of the Year

  • Charlotte Ollerenshaw - Aseptic Services Manager
  • Debbie Hutcheson-Davey  - OT Site Lead
  • Emma Hughes - Pharmacist

Doctor of the Year

  • Dr Ahmed Dawood - Consultant Gastroenterologist
  • Dr Georges Ng Man Kwong - Consultant Physician
  • Dr Venkat Sridharan - Medical Consultant

Nurse or Midwife of the Year

  • Maria Fernandez - Ward Manager
  • Sharon Mason - Staff Nurse
  • Shomitha Khatun - Staff Nurse

Support Worker of the Year

  • Andy Pass - Fleet Supervisor
  • Sharon Walsh - Healthcare Assistant
  • Terry Outridge - Healthcare Assistant

Team Contribution to Outstanding Care

  • Switchboard
  • Ward T7
  • Mortuary Staff

Quality Improvement and Productivity Award

  • Heather Andrew/ Beth Tumilty
  • Paediatric Practice Education Team
  • The Enhancement of Simulation Project Team

Learner of the Year Award

  • Diane Coulter - Gastro Nurse Specialist
  • Kathryn Moore - Health Care Assistant
  • Sara Etchells - Trainee Nursing Associate

Award for Clinical Excellence

  • Dr Ahmed Dawood - Consultant Gastroenterologist
  • Pennine Lung Service
  • The Simulation and Clinical Skills Team

Leading by Example Award

  • Alice Davies - Assistant Director of Nursing for End of Life Care, Palliative Care & Bereavement
  • Gill Dixon - Emergency Nurse Practitioner
  • Layla Alani - Assistant Director of Nursing