Staff Awards

staff awards 2017 img1

The Northern Care Alliance NHS Group Staff Awards took place on Friday 16 November 2018. They recognised achievements across Group and all four Care Organisations, listed below are the winners for each category.

To view photographs from the evening - click here

To view the programme from the evening - click here

Northern Care Alliance Group Awards

Group Saving Lives Award – Nursing Assessment and Accreditation (NAAS) Team for Oldham, Bury & Rochdale and North Manchester Care Organisations 

Group Improving Lives Award - Alison Talbot and the legal services team 

Research Worker/Team of the Year Award – Mfon Sam 

 

Chief Executive’s Achievement Award – Allan Cordwell 

Chairman’s Unsung Hero Award – Grace Newbold 

Bury and Rochdale Care Organisation Winners

Award for Clinical Excellence – Wolstenholme Integrate Care Unit, RI 

Quality Improvement and Innovation Award – Sally Hulmes, Lead Nurse - Falls Prevention

Allied Health Professional / Technical / Scientific / Social Worker of the Year Award – Norma Davies, Pharmacy Technician

Doctor of the Year Award – Dr Jason Raw 

Nurse or Midwife of the Year Award – Gill Fogarty, Lead Nurse - Urgent Care

Support Worker of the Year Award – Lynette Cook, Activities Co-ordinator, Wolstenholme Unit

Administration / Secretarial Worker of the Year Award – Jessica Noblett, Medical Absence Co-ordinator

Leading by Example Award – Jessica Dugdale, Ward Manager - Ward 8 Fairfield

Team of the Year Award – Catering, Fairfield and Rochdale Infirmary

Volunteer of the Year Award – Teresa Byrne - Fairfield General Hospital

Patients’ Choice Award – Ward 8, Fairfield

Saving Lives Award – Urgent Care Centre, Rochdale

Improving Lives Award – HEATT car 

North Manchester Care Organisation Winners

Award for Clinical Excellence – Linda Applebee, Lead Specialist Midwife - Mental Health Maternity

Quality Improvement and Innovation Award – MSK Physiotherapy Team 

Allied Health Professional / Technical / Scientific / Social Worker of the Year Award – Paul Main, Senior Occupational Therapist

Doctor of the Year Award – Dr Andy Ustianowski 

Nurse or Midwife of the Year Award – Karen Mills, Ward Manager I6

Support Worker of the Year Award – Michelle Morgan, Healthcare Support Worker, Labour Ward 

Administration / Secretarial Worker of the Year Award – Gail Openshaw, Ward Manager's PA - Ward F5 

Leading by Example Award – Lynne Walsh, Ward Manager, J6

Team of the Year Award – Acute Medical Unit 

Volunteer of the Year Award – Tommy Cahill, Friends & Family Test

Patients’ Choice Award – Louise McMahon, Sister, Emergency Department 

Saving Lives Award – Community Midwives 

Improving Lives Award – Hepatitis Team ID 

Oldham Care Organisation Winners

Award for Clinical Excellence – Pennine Lung Service 

 

Quality Improvement and Innovation Award – Stacey Brown, NIPE Midwife

Allied Health Professional / Technical / Scientific / Social Worker of the Year Award – Gemma Dissington and Sharon Wright , Physiotherapists

Doctor of the Year Award – Dr Nicola Penrose 

Nurse or Midwife of the Year Award – Susan Howard, Discharge Unit Manager - Ward G1

Support Worker of the Year Award – Wendy Markham, Endof Life Patient and Family Support Worker

Administration / Secretarial Worker of the Year Award – Helen Love, PA to Mr D M Richards.

Leading by Example Award – Kate Jarvis, Night Nurse Practitioner

Team of the Year Award – T7, Occupational Therapy and Physiotherapy

Volunteer of the Year Award – Kirsten Mitchell, Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Patients’ Choice Award – John Mushing, Porter - Pharmacy Department

Saving Lives Award – Critical Care Unit 

Improving Lives Award – Lynne Kendrick 

 

Salford Care Organisation Winners

Award for Clinical Excellence – Rapid Response/Homesafe 

Quality Improvement and Innovation Award – Emergency Department, Urgent Treatment Centre 

Allied Health Professional / Technical / Scientific / Social Worker of the Year Award – Gillian Bradley, Occupational Therapist 

Doctor of the Year Award – Dr Tim Pattison 

Nurse of the Year Award – Louise Wong, Diabetes Inpatient Lead - ANP

Support Worker of the Year Award – Freddy Opopy-Unyokoko, Assistant Practitioner - EAU

Administration / Secretarial Worker of the Year Award – Maureen Ramage, Uniform Co-ordinator - Estates & Facilities

Leading by Example Award – Helen Coe, Clinical Support Worker

Team of the Year Award – The Meet and Greet Team 

Volunteer of the Year Award – Brian Lowe, Meet and Greet Team

Patients’ Choice Award – Natalie Bancroft, Clinical Support Worker - ANU

Saving Lives Award – Dr Glyn Smurthwaite and Dr John Large 

Improving Lives Award – Sensory Services, Salford Integrated Care Organisation